Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202492765 - Firefighter Is Diagnosed With Potential Work-Related Cancer

Accident: 202492765 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/20/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31457405411/10/20119224Consumnes Community Services District

On July 16, 2011 Employee #1, a firefighter with Consumnes Community Services District, experienced abdominal pains while on duty and reported the symptoms to his employer. Upon examination, a mass was discovered in his abdomen and he was referred to his primary care physician. On August 15, 2011, Employee #1 reported to his employer his cancer diagnosis and the potential for the illness to be work-related. On October 20, 2011, the employer reported the potential work-related illness to the California Division of Occupational Safety and Health.

Keywords: firefighter, abdomen, cancer, stomach

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 314574054 Hospitalized injury Cancer Firefighting occupations