Accident Summary Nr: 202492740 - Employee Amputates Finger on Concrete-Finishing Machine

Accident Summary Nr: 202492740 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/25/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457404711/03/20111442212321George Quinones Dba Professional Construction Serv

Abstract: At approximately 2:51 p.m. on September 25, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a concrete finisher for a concrete contractor. He was at a construction area for the Highway 50 and Highway 99 connector in Sacramento, CA. Employee #1 was working with a concrete screed crew on the date of the accident. The crew members were applying a polyurethane coating to the concrete as it was smoothed, so that it could be finished with the screed. According to Employee #1 and his foreman, they were repositioning the screed, a 14 foot (4.3 meter) Razorback concrete truss screed) when the accident occurred. The foreman was position at one end of the screed or machine, operating it. He called to Employee #1 to help him move the machine a couple inches (a few centimeters). Employee #1 grabbed the winch reel or winch frame while the foreman raised himself from his operator position. As they were moving the machine, the winch started moving. Employee #'1s finger was caught between the winch reel and the frame he was holding onto. The finger was amputated, either at the scene or later. The narrative did not state whether the amputation was accomplished in a surgical setting or which finger was amputated. Neither employee was sure how the winch became activated. The employer stated that the hydraulic winch was constantly pressurized as long as the machine was running or in service. The workers powered the machine and winch from a separate piece of equipment, such as a Bobcat, which was used as an external hydraulic pump. The only way to completely deenergize the machine was to disconnect the hydraulic hoses, which the workers would only do when they were finished using the machine. The winch was operated by a large toggle switch at the operator's position at the end of the machine. It was used to pull the machine forward as it vibrated and smoothed the polyurethane-treated concrete. From information gained in the employer's accident investigation, the employer believed that the foreman must have leaned forward into the switch, activating the winch. According to the employer and the foreman, both the foreman and Employee #1 were experienced with and trained to use the screed. Employee #1, though, stated he did not use that equipment and was not trained to use it. He further stated that he did receive training on the equipment he did use and before the start of every new job. The Division was not provided with any equipment-specific procedures or training. The employer had an injury and illness prevention program (I2P2) containing the required elements. The employer, however, had failed to follow through with at least three sections, including training (documentation), job hazard analysis (documentation), and accident investigation.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CONTROL LEVER, CONSTRUCTION, CAUGHT BETWEEN, NIP POINT, WINCH, CONCRETE, HYDRAULIC PUMP, ROAD PAVING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314574047 Hospitalized injury Amputation Concrete and terrazzo finishers