Accident Summary Nr: 202492732 - Employee Suffers Burns to Hands and Leg While Welding
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314574302 | 11/17/2011 | 3231 | 327215 | Bagatelos Glass Systems, Inc Dba Bagatelos Archite |
Abstract: On November 1, 2011 Employee #1 was asked if he wanted to try to build a metal cart. Employee #1 agreed to do so even when he was not trained to do the welding that would be required to construct the cart. After cutting the parts out, Employee #1 received only brief instructions in welding, and when he began to practice, Employee #1 did not notice a plastic bottle that contained alcohol along with a rag,close by. While doing a practice welding, Employee #1 noticed that the rag had caught fire and he took off most of his welding personal protective equipment, and tried to push the bottle outside a door. As Employee #1 tried to push the bottle out, the bottle broke and his clothes burst into flames. Employee #1 ran outside and tried on his own to put himself out, but it wasn't until a coworker found him along with a fire extinguisher, that the fire was extinguished. Employee #1 sustained serious burns to both hands, and the right leg up to the middle calf was also burned requiring two skin grafts to the leg. Employee #1 spent several weeks in the hospital, and was discharged and returned for a second skin graft that required another nine days in the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314574302 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Miscellaneous precision workers, n.e.c. |