Accident Summary Nr: 202492724 - Employee's Finger Tip Is Crushed by a Pole and Setter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314574195 | 11/09/2011 | 7999 | 712190 | Truckee Donner Recreation & Park District |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m. on October 24, 2011, Employee #1 of Truckee Donner Recreation and Park District was seriously injured. Employee #1 was setting snow poles around the perimeter of a golf course, a normal prewinter task, when the accident occurred. According to Employee #1 he was wearing gloves but his hands kept slipping. He was using his pinky to brace his hand and got it stuck between the top of the pole and the setter/pounder, crushing the tip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314574195 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance |