Accident Summary Nr: 202492716 - Employee's Back Is Fractured in Fall from Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314574187 | 11/08/2011 | 4971 | 221310 | Georgetown Divide Public Utility District |
Abstract: On October 3, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed as a maintenance worker, was working at his employer's jobsite in Georgetown, CA. The Employer was a special utility district that apparently operated a water treatment and distribution system. Employee #1 was covering a hole in the roof of a singlewide trailer used by the district office for storage. He was securing a tarp on the roof, when he misstepped and fell approximately 9 feet, 6 inches, from the roof of the structure. Employee #1 sustained serious injuries, including a fractured back, and he was hospitalized. The employer had an Injury and Illness Prevention Program that met minimum requirements.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314574187 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance |