Accident Summary Nr: 202492708 - Farm Worker Is Thrown from Tractor and Sustains Fractures
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314573833 | 10/24/2011 | 0761 | 115115 | M.A. Garcia Agrilabor Inc |
Abstract: On the morning of October 15, 2011, a worker was employed as a farm laborer by the M.A. Garcia Agrilabor, Inc., agency, which was based in Modesto, CA. He was assigned to work as a tractor driver for Acampo Grape Harvesting LLC. As he was operating a Kubota tractor in a vineyard, he was asked to drive the tractor and the gondola it was towing to a different site. The other site was accessible via a public road. The employee left the vineyard and was driving down Alta Mesa Road in Herald, CA. As he approached a bridge, the right front tire of the tractor came apart, and the tractor veered toward the bridge. The employee was not using the seat belt with which the tractor was equipped. He was thrown from the tractor. The employee sustained numerous fractures to his face and upper body. Emergency medical personnel arranged transportation to the Kaiser Permanente South Sacramento Medical Center. He was hospitalized for a week.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314573833 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Farm workers |