Accident Summary Nr: 202492690 - Employee's Hip Is Fractured by Falling Stage Scenery
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314574245 | 11/03/2011 | 7922 | 711110 | California Musical Theatre |
Abstract: On October 10, 2011, Employee #1, a union carpenter, was part of a crew helping with the take-down of a third party musical that had finished its run in a theatre in Sacramento. Scenery from the show was being loaded into portable carts, and Employee #1 was asked to help by standing near a cart to hold scenery in place, as it was being loaded into the cart. The cart began to roll slowly away. Employee #1 sensed something was wrong and began to move away. At that time, scenery loaded into the cart fell, struck Employee #1 on the back, and knocked her to the stage floor. Coworkers helped her up and then called the Sacramento Fire Department, who responded and arranged transportation to Sutter General Hospital, in Sacramento. Employee #1 sustained a fractured left hip and a cracked pelvis. She was hospitalized for seven days and then transferred to a rehabilitation facility for five days. The out-of-state production company responsible for the show failed to provide requested information about the cart and the incident itself.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314574245 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, sculptors, craft-artists & printmakers |