Accident Summary Nr: 202492674 - Employee Fractures Leg When Hit by Falling Steel Pipe

Accident Summary Nr: 202492674 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/11/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582797203/05/20123498332996Gerlinger Steel & Supply Co

Abstract: On February 11, 2012, Employee #1, a warehouse worker, was helping load a bundle of steel pipe. The bundle consisted of four pieces of 14-inch diameter steel pipe 10 feet long. The pipe weighed approximately 50 pounds per foot. Employee #1 was walking behind the pipe that was being moved to a truck for loading to prevent the pipe from swinging out of control. The pipe struck the edge of a ladder stand as it was moving onto the truck bed. The sudden stopping of the pipe's movement caused the sling to move, throwing the pipe bundle off balance. The pipe bundle slipped out of the sling and fell to the ground. The banding on the pipe bundle broke. One of the pieces of pipe struck Employee #1 on his right leg. Employee #1's tibia and fibula were fractured, and he was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STEEL TUBE, TIBIA, WAREHOUSE, TRUCK, STRUCK BY, SLING, FALLING OBJECT, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125827972 Hospitalized injury Fracture Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c.