Accident Summary Nr: 202492641 - Employee Injured in Fall from Utility Pole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314573916 | 10/24/2011 | 4939 | 221122 | Pacific Gas & Electric Company |
Abstract: On September 20, 2011, Employee #1, a lineman of Pacific Gas & Electric Company was part of a 3 man crew charged with replacing a rotten wooden brace on a power pole in the rear yard of a residential yard in West Sacramento. After arriving at the site, the crew readied the site and Employee#1 climbed the pole first to deenergize the pole-mounted transformer and secondary conductors. Linesmen are to use two flip lines (leather and rope) while climbing a pole but may release one of them once they get into their work location. Employee #2 then climbed the pole to assist in wrecking out the rotten brace. With the old brace gone, Employee#1 drilled one hole then stepped down a bit and drilled a second hole through the wooden power pole. Employee #1 opted to clean out the second hole once or twice and it was during this process that the flip line failed causing Employee #1 to fall to the ground. It's estimated that he fell around 25 feet. Employee #1 sustained 9 fractured ribs (both sides), a punctured lung, concussion, 4 fractured vertebras (T2-10) resulting in surgery to fuse, torn ligaments in the back, and a cracked sternum. Employee #1 was released from the hospital on September 30, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314573916 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |