Accident Summary Nr: 202492633 - Car Wash Employee Dies after Being Struck by Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314575812 | 02/22/2012 | 7542 | 811192 | Arden & Howe Car Wash Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 22, 2012, Employee #1, a car detailer with a car wash, was cleaning up a workstation in a parking lot. He was struck by a car being driven by another employee out of the car wash building. Employee #1 was transported to UC Davis Medical Center, where he died the next day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314575812 | Fatality | Other | Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners |