Accident Summary Nr: 202492633 - Car Wash Employee Dies after Being Struck by Car

Accident Summary Nr: 202492633 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 02/22/2012
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457581202/22/20127542811192Arden & Howe Car Wash Inc

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on February 22, 2012, Employee #1, a car detailer with a car wash, was cleaning up a workstation in a parking lot. He was struck by a car being driven by another employee out of the car wash building. Employee #1 was transported to UC Davis Medical Center, where he died the next day.

Keywords: CLEANING, AUTOMOBILE, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314575812 Fatality Other Vehicle washers and equipment cleaners