Accident Summary Nr: 202492617 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated after Contacting Grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827964 | 02/23/2012 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On February 4, 2012, Employee #1 was working as a millwright helper at a sawmill. He was using a bench grinder to shape a 3-in.long pin for a link of conveyor chain. As Employee #1 was rounding one end of the pin, his right index finger contacted the rotating wheel. He was treated at an emergency room, where the tip of his finger was surgically amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125827964 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Miscellaneous hand working occupations |