Accident Summary Nr: 202492609 - Employee Sprains Back While Lifting Patient

Accident Summary Nr: 202492609 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457389010/27/20118062622110Sutter Roseville Medical Center

Abstract: On October 10, 2011, Employee #1 sustained a lower back sprain while transferring a patient from a bed to a commode. He was hospitalized for treatment, including surgery.

Keywords: HEALTH CARE WORKER, HEALTH CARE FACILITY, BACK, SPRAIN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314573890 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants