Accident Summary Nr: 202492609 - Employee Sprains Back While Lifting Patient
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314573890 | 10/27/2011 | 8062 | 622110 | Sutter Roseville Medical Center |
Abstract: On October 10, 2011, Employee #1 sustained a lower back sprain while transferring a patient from a bed to a commode. He was hospitalized for treatment, including surgery.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314573890 | Hospitalized injury | Strain/Sprain | Nursing aides, orderlies, and attendants |