Accident Summary Nr: 202492583 - Four Firefighters Are Hospitalized after Four-Alarm Blaze

Accident Summary Nr: 202492583 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457013608/12/20119224922160Sacramento City Fire Department

Abstract: On August 10, 2011, four employees of the Sacramento, California, Fire Department were fighting a large four-alarm fire in a woodpile at a recycling plant. The four firefighters and a truck driver working for another employer were sent to a hospital for treatment. One firefighter was sent for heat exhaustion, another for dehydration, and two firefighters and the truck driver for elevated carbon monoxide levels in their blood. The elevated carbon monoxide levels were identified through a new pilot program. All were released within four hours. The summary number for the narrative covering the truck driver was not provided.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, FIRE, CARBOXYHEMOGLOBIN, HEAT EXHAUSTION, CARBON MONOXIDE, TRUCK DRIVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314570136 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Supervisors, firefighting & fire prevention occupa
2 314570136 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations
3 314570136 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations
4 314570136 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Firefighting occupations