Accident Summary Nr: 202492559 - Employee Fractures Leg While Loading Crane on Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202492559 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582779011/03/20115093423930North State Recycling

Abstract: On October 4, 2011, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was loading a Link-Belt crane onto a lowboy trailer bed. The crane's cab was removed and then chained to the crane for secure roadway transport to the repair shop. Employee #1 was standing between the chained cab and the cab's frame as he drove it onto the trailer. The chain broke and pinned Employee #1 between the cab and frame. Employee #1 sustained a fracture to his right lower leg and was not hospitalized.

Keywords: CHAIN, LOADING, FRACTURE, PINNED, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRANE CAB, BROKEN CHAIN, CRANE, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125827790 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Crane and tower operators