Accident: 202492534 - Employee Is Injured In Fall From Aerial Lift Basket
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
314572538 | 08/22/2011 | 1799 | Apex Painting Inc |
On August 20, 2011, Employee #1 works for a commercial painting contractor, who was hired to repaint the exterior of a block of 1-2 story commercial office buildings. Employee #1 was a supervisor for the employer. He was not assigned to work on the date of the accident but stopped by with his mother-in-law to see how the job was going. He also decided to help the other worker by moving the 40 ft. (JLG) aerial boom lift around the side of the building. While in the process of moving the lift, he got it stuck in a landscaped area of dirt and bark. When the workers attempted to dig out, the tire(s) failed, Employee #1 decided to try to counterbalance the lift by elevating and extending the boom. As he was rotating the boom, it became severely unbalanced, causing it to tip over. Employee #1 was not wearing a harness and lanyard and was ejected from the lift as it fell onto his truck. He was injured (not specified) and was transported by helicopter to Sutter Roseville Medical Center in Roseville, CA. Employer stated that the lift was not to be used on that side of the building because of the lack of good/solid ground. The employees had been instructed to use a ladder on that side of the building. Employer had an effective Injury and Illness Prevention Program, and the employee was appropriately trained or certified to use the equipment.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 314572538 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; painters, paperhangers and plasterers | FallDist: FallHt:20 Cause: Exterior painting FatCause: Fall from/with bucket (aerial lift/basket) |