Accident: 202492526 - Employee Suffers Fractures When Thrown From Aerial Device
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125828038 | 01/04/2012 | 4911 | Pacific Power |
At approximately 1:30 a.m. on December 30, 2011, Employee #1, a lineman, was elevated in his truck mounted aerial device making a repair to a high voltage line. An unknown person jumped into his service truck and drove off. After several attempts to kill the engine with his kill switch, the employee lowered his aerial device manually. The driver of another service truck swerved at a power pole causing the aerial device work basket to hit the power pole. The employee was thrown out of the aerial device work basket. Employee #1 was transported to an area hospital, where he was treated for unspecified multiple fractures. The employee remained hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125828038 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Misc. electrical & electronic equipment repairers |