Accident Summary Nr: 202492518 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Tree Limb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125827923 | 11/09/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Randy Pew Forest Products |
Abstract: On October 10, 2011, Employee #1, with a logging contractor, was felling a tree. While falling, it brushed against another tree. A limb from the second tree flew back and struck him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured right leg.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125827923 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |