Accident Summary Nr: 202492518 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured When Struck by Tree Limb

Accident Summary Nr: 202492518 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582792311/09/20112411113310Randy Pew Forest Products

Abstract: On October 10, 2011, Employee #1, with a logging contractor, was felling a tree. While falling, it brushed against another tree. A limb from the second tree flew back and struck him. Employee #1 was hospitalized for a fractured right leg.

Keywords: FRACTURE, TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, TREE, STRUCK BY, LOGGING, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125827923 Hospitalized injury Fracture Timber cutting and logging occupations