Accident Summary Nr: 202492500 - Worker Clearing Brush Sustains Laceration from Chainsaw
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125827808 | 10/13/2011 | 9224 | 922160 | Cal Fire |
Abstract: On September 23, 2011, Employee #1 was working for the California Department of Forestry and Fire Protection, or Cal Fire. He was an inmate at a California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation (CDCR) Conservation Camp. He was one of the members of the California prison system who performed work for Cal Fire. This organization was different from the California Conservation Corps. Employee #1 was assisting in a brush clearing operation. He was close to a chain saw operation, where the chain saw blade was in a bind. He stepped in to push on the standing tree that was binding the saw blade. When the saw blade was freed, it kicked out and came into contact with Employee #1's left thigh. He sustained a deep laceration that required hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125827808 | Hospitalized injury | Hernia | Helpers, construction trades |