Accident Summary Nr: 202492492 - Employee Sustains Fractures While Escaping Falling Tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314573502 | 10/06/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Clinton Adams Dba Stump It Logging & Timber Fallin |
Abstract: At approximately 4:50 p.m. on August 29, 2011, Employee #1, an experienced timber faller, was falling trees for a helicopter pick operation. Employee #1 stated the he made a "proper cut", just a little "high stumped". He was standing up hill on his back cut, but the tree kicked back. He had established an escape route prior to the cut. As he was getting out of the way, he lost his footing and fell. He was pinned between two trees and used a whistle for communication, which alerted a coworker to his location. He sustained multiple fractures and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314573502 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |