Accident Summary Nr: 202492484 - Employee Is Struck by Vehicle, Later Dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125828046 | 01/25/2012 | 1611 | 237310 | Kenneth F Newell |
Abstract: On December 28, 2011, Employee # 1 was grinding paint off the street surface and a vehicle drove through the cones traffic area and struck him. Employee #1 was thrown into the air by the impact of the vehicle hitting him. Employee # 1 sustained multiple fractures to his body. Employee # 1 later died.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125828046 | Fatality | Other | Crushing and grinding machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |