Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202492476 - Employee Falls Between Logs And Is Fatally Crushed

Accident: 202492476 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/26/2012
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
12582801201/27/20122411Juan Ruiz Logging Tree Service

On January 26, 2012, Employee#1, logging contractor with Juan Ruiz Logging Tree Service, had contracted to fell timber. Having completed felling a tree, Employee#1 was walking down the tree to buck the tree into log lengths when the log rolled. This caused Employee #1 to fall between two logs. He was fatally injured when the logs rolled together crushing Employee#1.

Keywords: tree felling, torso, crushed, tree, logger, fall, bucking, logging, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 125828012 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations