Accident: 202492476 - Employee Falls Between Logs And Is Fatally Crushed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
125828012 | 01/27/2012 | 2411 | Juan Ruiz Logging Tree Service |
On January 26, 2012, Employee#1, logging contractor with Juan Ruiz Logging Tree Service, had contracted to fell timber. Having completed felling a tree, Employee#1 was walking down the tree to buck the tree into log lengths when the log rolled. This caused Employee #1 to fall between two logs. He was fatally injured when the logs rolled together crushing Employee#1.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125828012 | Fatality | Other | Timber cutting and logging occupations |