Accident Summary Nr: 202492468 - Employee Crushes Fingertip in Nip Point and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314573775 | 10/18/2011 | 7549 | 488410 | Barrett Business Services, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 13, 2011, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, had dropped off a vehicle. He was putting the dolly away and he caught his finger between the dolly assist arm, a strut that operates like a shock absorber, and the frame of the tow truck. The pinch point crushed his finger. He was transported to a medical center, where a physician treated the injury, which involved removing the damaged distal phalangeal bone from his fingertip. Following the procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314573775 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Truck drivers, light |