Accident Summary Nr: 202492468 - Employee Crushes Fingertip in Nip Point and Is Amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 202492468 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457377510/18/20117549488410Barrett Business Services, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 13, 2011, Employee #1, a tow truck driver, had dropped off a vehicle. He was putting the dolly away and he caught his finger between the dolly assist arm, a strut that operates like a shock absorber, and the frame of the tow truck. The pinch point crushed his finger. He was transported to a medical center, where a physician treated the injury, which involved removing the damaged distal phalangeal bone from his fingertip. Following the procedures, he was hospitalized for postoperative care.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, CAUGHT BY, TOW TRUCK, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314573775 Hospitalized injury Amputation Truck drivers, light