Accident Summary Nr: 202492450 - Employee Is Shot and Killed in His Car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314575309 | 01/23/2012 | 9512 | 924120 | Cordova Recreation & Parks District |
Abstract: At about 6:00 a.m. on January 23, 2012, an employee (Employee#1) Cordova Recreation & Parks District, was shot with a gun multiple times while inside his vehicle as he arrived to work at Hagan Community Park. A coworker, with same employer, fired the gunshots at Employee#1. Employee#1 suffered multiple wounds to the head and torso and died. The coworker was arrested and is awaiting trial.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314575309 | Fatality | Other | Managers and administrators, n.e.c |