Accident Summary Nr: 202492443 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated in Conveyer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125827824 | 11/09/2011 | 2421 | 321113 | The Collins Companies |
Abstract: On October 20, 2011, Employee #1, a planer setup operator at a sawmill, was clearing a jammed sticker from a sticker conveyor. The conveyor had been stopped and locked out. While using a metal bar to clear the jammed sticker, it broke and Employee #1's right little finger became pinched between the metal bar and the metal side of the conveyor. The tip of his finger was amputated.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125827824 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |