Accident Summary Nr: 202492435 - Employee's Finger Is Injured by Cow, Later Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827352 | 10/12/2011 | 0241 | 112120 | Loleta Cheese Company Inc |
Abstract: On September 16, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed as a dairy worker on a dairy farm, was giving dairy cows shots and medication. Employee #1 was pushing a cow through a chute, and the cow backed up suddenly. Employee #1's right index finger was caught between the cow and a metal gate and was severely lacerated. Employee #1 was treated for the laceration, but the damage was so severe that his index finger tip was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125827352 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Farm workers |