Accident Summary Nr: 202492427 - Driver Fractures Leg When Truck Leaves Road
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827378 | 10/11/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Lewis Logging |
Abstract: On September 9, 2011, Employee #1, a log truck driver, #1 was drinking a soft drink while driving a load of logs to a sawmill. When he began to cough and choke, he drove off the road. Employee #1 sustained a fractured lower left leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125827378 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Timber cutting and logging occupations |