Accident Summary Nr: 202492419 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827717 | 09/20/2011 | 4941 | 221310 | Iron Mountain Mine Operations |
Abstract: On September 9, 2011, Employee #1, a maintenance worker with a temporary employment agency, was installing sump pumps at a superfund water reclamation site. The center well sump was near the middle of a 7 million gallon water tank, approximately 50 feet deep. A pump had been lowered approximately 30 ft when an electrical cap slid down a power cord. To retrieve it, Employee #1 climbed down a ladder to a platform near the electrical cap. When his lanyards became entangled, he removed his only secure lanyard to clear the tangled lanyard. Employee #1 slipped and fell off the platform. While falling, he wrapped his arms around the water pipe for the pumps and slid approximately 10 ft down the pipe to the concrete floor. Employee #1's arms were lacerated by the couplings on the pipe as he was sliding.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125827717 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Millwrights |