Accident Summary Nr: 202492401 - Employee Is Injured When Hit by Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827535 | 09/14/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | All Phase Excavating & Construction Inc |
Abstract: On August 29, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a laborer on a highway construction project. Employee #1 was sitting on a raised concrete curb on the west side of the highway, and he had his feet in a shallow trench. A vehicle driven by a driver under the influence of an unknown substance entered the traffic lane closure and hit Employee #1. Employee #1 was dragged several feet by the undercarriage of the vehicle. Employee #1 sustained multiple serious injuries, including several fractured bones, a brain injury and kidney and lung damage.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125827535 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |