Accident Summary Nr: 202492351 - Employee Is Struck by Heavy Equipment, Amputates Both Legs
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827626 | 08/08/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Absl Construction |
Abstract: On August 5, 2011, Employee #1, a laborer, was directing the movement of the pavement grinder to grinding the road surface for resurfacing of a side street. While walking in front of the grinder, the heavy equipment made a right sweeping turn. He did not realize how close he was to the track of the grinder as it turned. The grinder ran over both of his legs and amputated them. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized for extensive treatment and care.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125827626 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |