Accident Summary Nr: 202492302 - Employee Suffers from Heat Stroke
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314570060 | 07/11/2011 | 1799 | 562910 | Afm Environmental, Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:40 p.m. on July 5, 2011, Employee # 1 was working for his employer, an asbestos contractor. Employee # 1 suffered from heat stroke while working indoors removing asbestos in 100+ degree Fahrenheit temperature. Employee # 1 was transported to the Hospital and diagnosed with heat stroke. Employee # 1 was admitted and treated for two and a half days before been discharged.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 12 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314570060 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Demolition Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia |