Accident Summary Nr: 202492294 - Employee's Hand Is Crushed in Mechanical Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314571209 | 07/20/2011 | 7361 | 561310 | Workforce Outsourcing Inc Dba Workforce Staffing |
Abstract: On July 10, 2011, Employee #1, an assistant press operator, and a coworker were temporarily assigned to press small clips on a Niagara 115-ton mechanical press. The coworker activated the press while Employee #1's gloved right hand was resting between the two dies. As the top die came down, Employee #1's hand was crushed and almost amputated. Emergency personnel responded and transported Employee #1 to Kaiser South in Sacramento. He was then transferred to St. Mary's Medical Center, where he underwent several surgeries to reattach the hand. He was released from the hospital on July 21, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314571209 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Sheet metal worker apprentices |