Accident Summary Nr: 202492260 - Trainee Is Injured in Fall During Training Exercise
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314571605 | 07/20/2011 | 7622 | 811213 | Frontier Communications Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on June 22, 2011, Employee #1, a technical trainee of ER (a communications company) was injured during a training exercise at the company's facility. She was performing a pole climbing exercise when she "gaffed out" and fell approximately 10 ft. from the pole. Employees free climb the pole using climbing boots with "gaffs", a large spike that attaches to the heel of the boot, until they reach their working point and then belt in. Employee #1 was still climbing when she missed "gaffing" into the pole, causing her to fall. She was hospitalized with several unspecified bone fractures.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314571605 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Telephone line installers and repairers |