Accident Summary Nr: 202492252 - Forty Seven Employees Are Exposure to Chlorine Dioxide

Accident Summary Nr: 202492252 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/21/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457016908/22/20112033311421Pacific Coast Producers

Abstract: On August 21, 2011, Forty seven employees, 38 from the primary employer and nine from a secondary temporary agency, were sent to hospitals for treatment of respiratory irritation after being exposed to chlorine dioxide released inside a tomato processing plant. Three employees were admitted for further treatment. The chlorine dioxide release was due to equipment failure--one safety switch bypassed, pump running contact switch, and the other clogged, flow sensor. The failure by plant and sub-contractor personnel to follow shutdown and restart protocols contributed to the accident. Also, failure to use engineering controls to detect and alert personnel of the harmful exposures in the northeast corner of the plant as was installed and used in the southeast corner of the plant after a similar incident in 2007, which resulted in exposure of employees to chlorine dioxide.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, AGRICULTURE, INHALATION, GAS, CHLORINE DIOXIDE, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
4 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
5 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
6 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
7 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Inspectors, agricultural products
8 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
9 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
10 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
11 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
12 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
13 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
14 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
15 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Inspectors, agricultural products
16 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
17 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
18 314570169 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, related agricultural occupations
19 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, related agricultural occupations
20 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
21 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
22 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
23 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
24 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
25 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
26 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
27 314570169 Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
28 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
29 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
30 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
31 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
32 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
33 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
34 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
35 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
36 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
37 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
38 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
39 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
40 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
41 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
42 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
43 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors, related agricultural occupations
44 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
45 314570169 Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products
46 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
47 314570169 Non Hospitalized injury Other Graders and sorters, agricultural products