Accident Summary Nr: 202492245 - Two Employees Injured in Amusement Ride Removal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314572736 | 08/30/2011 | 7996 | 713110 | Scandia Sports, Inc |
Abstract: On August 30, 2011, Employee #1 and #2 were assigned to assist in the removal of an amusement ride from its vertical tower. The employer arranged to have a crane with an operator to assist in the removal. The amusement ride was bolted to its tower, and the ride was rigged and attached to the crane, while they removed the bolts. With one bolt holding the ride in place, but lifted off of the vertical tower a few inches, the last bolt was removed. Just as it was removed, the ride slid off the tower, and fell to the ground, causing the crane to tip over on its side. Employee #1 injured his arm, and was dangling from the tower as Employee #2 tried to help. Members of the Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District were passing by, witnessed the incident, and responded immediately. Both employees were transported to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 was transferred to Buncke Clinic for further evaluation. Employee #2 was released the same day. Employee #1 was not released until October 6, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314572736 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Not specified mechanics and repairers | ||
| 2 | 314572736 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Not specified mechanics and repairers |