Accident Summary Nr: 202492245 - Two Employees Injured in Amusement Ride Removal

Accident Summary Nr: 202492245 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/30/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457273608/30/20117996713110Scandia Sports, Inc

Abstract: On August 30, 2011, Employee #1 and #2 were assigned to assist in the removal of an amusement ride from its vertical tower. The employer arranged to have a crane with an operator to assist in the removal. The amusement ride was bolted to its tower, and the ride was rigged and attached to the crane, while they removed the bolts. With one bolt holding the ride in place, but lifted off of the vertical tower a few inches, the last bolt was removed. Just as it was removed, the ride slid off the tower, and fell to the ground, causing the crane to tip over on its side. Employee #1 injured his arm, and was dangling from the tower as Employee #2 tried to help. Members of the Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District were passing by, witnessed the incident, and responded immediately. Both employees were transported to a nearby hospital. Employee #1 was transferred to Buncke Clinic for further evaluation. Employee #2 was released the same day. Employee #1 was not released until October 6, 2011.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, DEMOLITION, LACERATION, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, ARM, FLYING OBJECT, TOWER, CRANE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314572736 Non Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Not specified mechanics and repairers
2 314572736 Hospitalized injury Fracture Not specified mechanics and repairers