Accident Summary Nr: 202492229 - Employee Is Injured When Pinned Between Lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827642 | 08/03/2011 | 2421 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: On July 22, 2012, an employee was working in a saw mill in the paper wrap area placing paper over units of lumber to protect the lumber during shipping. As the employee reached into the end of a unit of lumber to staple the paper to the bottom edge of the unit, a second unit of lumber moved, crushing the employee between the two units of lumber. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured ribs, soreness to his chest and lungs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125827642 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |