Accident Summary Nr: 202492195 - Employee Is Injured When Run Over By Skidder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125827683 | 08/18/2011 | 2411 | 113310 | Petrey Logging Inc |
Abstract: On August 3, 2011 Employee #1, a skidder operator with a logging contractor, stopped his skidder on a steep slope, set the parking brake, left the engine running, and exited the skidder. While he was in back of the skidder coiling chokers, the skidder rolled backward and ran over him, causing severe bruising to his right knee and right shoulder.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125827683 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |