Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 202492195 - Employee Is Injured When Run Over By Skidder

Accident Summary Nr: 202492195 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582768308/18/20112411113310Petrey Logging Inc

Abstract: On August 3, 2011 Employee #1, a skidder operator with a logging contractor, stopped his skidder on a steep slope, set the parking brake, left the engine running, and exited the skidder. While he was in back of the skidder coiling chokers, the skidder rolled backward and ran over him, causing severe bruising to his right knee and right shoulder.

Keywords: knee, shoulder, brake, skidder, logging, run over, choker, slope, contusion, unstable position

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125827683 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Timber cutting and logging occupations