Accident Summary Nr: 202492120 - Employee Lacerates Arm in Fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
125827832 | 11/08/2011 | 7999 | 713990 | Need 2 Speed Inc |
Abstract: Employee #1 was closing up for the day when he fell into the fire hose case. Employee #1 reported at first, that he fell while turning off a TV set. In reality, Employee #1 lost his balance while mounting his bike. Employee #1's left arm was lacerated when the glass on the fire hose case broke, cutting his arm, Employee#1's left artery was cut by the glass. Employee #1 was hospitalized from his injuries and later released.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 125827832 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |