Accident Summary Nr: 202492112 - Employee Suffers Concussion When Struck in Head by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202492112 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31456929406/07/20113325331513Lows Custom Stainless Inc

Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on May 16, 2011, Employee #1 was contracted by his brother (the employer) for the installation of commercial kitchen equipment at a jobsite. The work was to be performed in California; however, Employee #1 was only licensed in the state of Nevada. While Employee #1 was operating a small warehouse type forklift, driving it across the employer's parking lot, he got it stuck in a rut. A second Gradall-type forklift was brought over to lift the stuck forklift. As the second lift was raising the stuck lift, Employee #1 bent down to check the placement of its forks and was struck in the side of the face and head with the equipment's forks. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a concussion. The accident investigation determined that Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat at the time of the incident.

Keywords: HEAD, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CONCUSSION, COMMUNICATION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314569294 Hospitalized injury Concussion Laborers, except construction