Accident Summary Nr: 202492112 - Employee Suffers Concussion When Struck in Head by Forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
314569294 | 06/07/2011 | 3325 | 331513 | Lows Custom Stainless Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:15 p.m. on May 16, 2011, Employee #1 was contracted by his brother (the employer) for the installation of commercial kitchen equipment at a jobsite. The work was to be performed in California; however, Employee #1 was only licensed in the state of Nevada. While Employee #1 was operating a small warehouse type forklift, driving it across the employer's parking lot, he got it stuck in a rut. A second Gradall-type forklift was brought over to lift the stuck forklift. As the second lift was raising the stuck lift, Employee #1 bent down to check the placement of its forks and was struck in the side of the face and head with the equipment's forks. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for a concussion. The accident investigation determined that Employee #1 was wearing a hard hat at the time of the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 314569294 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |