Accident Summary Nr: 202492070 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor

Accident Summary Nr: 202492070 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 10/20/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11991906610/20/20110112111160Mark Dewsnup Individual Dba Mark Dewsnup

Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on October 20, 2011, Employee #1, a farm equipment operator, was using a stomper tractor to till rice stubble into a field. The employer indicated that the tractor's throttle cable apparently failed. He and Employee #1 improvised a method to drive the tractor out of the flooded rice field towards a levy to conduct repairs. The employer climbed onto the front left side of the tractor to manually operate the throttle in the engine compartment cable while Employee #1 remained in the cab to steer the tractor. When the employer pulled on the throttle, the tractor lunged forward, ejecting Employee #1 .The tractor's left rear wheel then ran over him. Employee #1 was killed. The employer indicated he was unaware that the tractor was in gear when he pulled the throttle.

Keywords: WHEEL, REPAIR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, WIRE ROPE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, TRACTOR, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 119919066 Fatality Other Farm workers