Accident Summary Nr: 202492070 - Employee Is Killed When Run over by Tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
119919066 | 10/20/2011 | 0112 | 111160 | Mark Dewsnup Individual Dba Mark Dewsnup |
Abstract: At approximately 12:00 p.m. on October 20, 2011, Employee #1, a farm equipment operator, was using a stomper tractor to till rice stubble into a field. The employer indicated that the tractor's throttle cable apparently failed. He and Employee #1 improvised a method to drive the tractor out of the flooded rice field towards a levy to conduct repairs. The employer climbed onto the front left side of the tractor to manually operate the throttle in the engine compartment cable while Employee #1 remained in the cab to steer the tractor. When the employer pulled on the throttle, the tractor lunged forward, ejecting Employee #1 .The tractor's left rear wheel then ran over him. Employee #1 was killed. The employer indicated he was unaware that the tractor was in gear when he pulled the throttle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 119919066 | Fatality | Other | Farm workers |