Accident Summary Nr: 202492062 - Employee's Ear Is Detached in Parking Incident

Accident Summary Nr: 202492062 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 07/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457145607/19/20119224922160Ca Forestry & Fire Protection

Abstract: On July 10, 2011, Employee #1, a firefighter, was spotting for a coworker while he backed into a parking place. His head was too close to avoid the side rocking of one fire truck as it slid off the curb, pushing his head into the side of the other truck. He sustained a concussion and a detached ear. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: FIREFIGHTER, HEAD, STRUCK AGAINST, EAR, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CONCUSSION, FIRE TRUCK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314571456 Hospitalized injury Concussion Firefighting occupations