Accident Summary Nr: 202492062 - Employee's Ear Is Detached in Parking Incident
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314571456 | 07/19/2011 | 9224 | 922160 | Ca Forestry & Fire Protection |
Abstract: On July 10, 2011, Employee #1, a firefighter, was spotting for a coworker while he backed into a parking place. His head was too close to avoid the side rocking of one fire truck as it slid off the curb, pushing his head into the side of the other truck. He sustained a concussion and a detached ear. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 314571456 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Firefighting occupations |