Accident Summary Nr: 202492054 - Employee Cuts His Left Hand While Using Skill Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202492054 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/14/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31456821304/20/20111542236220Bmc

Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on March 14, 2011, Employee #1, a journey level carpenter, working with Bmc a framing contractor, was cutting a notch in a piece of lumber. Then the skill saw slipped, cutting his left hand. The saw was appropriately guarded and was working properly. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: BUILDING, CARPENTER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, ELECTRIC SAW, LACERATION, HAND
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314568213 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Other