Accident Summary Nr: 202492047 - Employee Injures Back in Fall from Scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314568668 | 05/11/2011 | 1742 | 238310 | Juan Hernandez Reyes Dba Reyes Drywall Constructio |
Abstract: On April 22, 2011, Employee #1 was working with a drywall construction company that was operating as a subcontractor for another construction company at a construction site in Rancho Cordova, CA. Employee #1 and his coworkers were assigned to install insulation board on the exterior of the building under construction. Employee #1 was working on metal scaffolding, and his coworker was working on the ground. The scaffold had a working platform composed of three planks of wood. Employee #1 was standing on two of the three planks, and took a step on to the third plank. When his full weight came on to the third plank, the plank gave way and slipped off the end of the scaffolding. Employee #1 fell 10 feet to the ground, and injured his back. Emergency personnel from the Sacramento Metropolitan Fire District transported Employee #1 to UC Davis Medical Center in Sacramento. Employee #1 underwent surgery on his back and spent 12 days in the hospital.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 1 | 10 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314568668 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Drywall installers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |