Accident Summary Nr: 202491999 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Operating Band Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202491999 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/28/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31456873405/12/20113541333512Woodside Investments Inc, Dba Michael & Company

Abstract: At approximately 9:45 a.m. on March 28, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a Spartan automatic horizontal band saw to cut a long metal tube into 60 in. sections. He did not appropriately adjust the blade guard before he started. Employee #1 was also in a hurry to get the material packaged for shipment, so he took the pipe immediately from the machine after it was cut. However, the saw started cutting the next pipe. As Employee #1 retrieved the first pipe, his thumb contacted the saw blade and was amputated. He was transported to a medical center, where he was hospitalized.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, BANDSAW, THUMB, SAW, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314568734 Hospitalized injury Amputation Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators