Accident Summary Nr: 202491973 - Pistachio Harvester Dies from Heart Issues or Heat Stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 202491973 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 09/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457320509/24/20110761115115George Masih Pagany Dba George Masih Pagany Farm

Abstract: At approximately 9:38 p.m. on September 23, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a field laborer for a farm labor contractor at the Pur Hiran pistachio farm in West Sacramento, CA. He was required to walk behind a harvesting machine and help pick out excess leaves and debris from bins on the truck. He was observed by his coworkers to be dizzy or to be experiencing some difficulty breathing. He was transported to the shade structure at the site, and emergency medical services were contacted. He was transported to UC Davis Medical Center, where he later died. Employee #1 reportedly died from heart-related issues or heat stroke. The Cal/OSHA Sacramento District Office was informed of this incident at approximately 2:00 a.m. on September 24, 2011, by a telephone report from the Sacramento coroner's office.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, RESPIRATORY, HEAT, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, AGRICULTURE, FARM MACHINERY, HARVESTER, HEAT STROKE, DIZZINESS

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314573205 Fatality Other Laborers, except construction