Accident Summary Nr: 202491965 - Employee Cuts Hand Using Skill Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202491965 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 03/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31456817104/06/20117361541612Employers Resource

Abstract: On March 15, 2011, Employee #1, carpenter with Now Inc., was cutting plywood for blocks using a guarded skill saw. He reportedly reached under the running saw, cutting his palm and three fingers of his left hand. He went to the hospital, received stitches and was released. He returned next day for surgery. Apparently, he only later learned that the middle finger tip was amputated during surgery.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, CARPENTER, FINGER, ELECTRIC SAW, CHEMICAL BURN, HAND, CHEMICAL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314568171 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters