Accident Summary Nr: 202491932 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202491932 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 05/16/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31456921105/31/20114952221320Sacramento Area Sewer District

Abstract: On May 16, 2011, Employee #1, a mechanical maintenance technician with the Sacramento Area Sewer District, was using a truck-mounted crane to work on a pump. While placing a hook onto the crane and holding the crane's control device, he inadvertently stepped off the rear of the truck. Employee #1 struck the truck's hitch and landed on the ground. He was hospitalized at Methodist Hospital for two fractured ribs and a lung injury.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, TRUCK, RIB, FALL, PUMP, CRANE, INATTENTION, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314569211 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction trades, n.e.c.