Accident Summary Nr: 202491916 - Employee Dies of Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202491916 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 08/29/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31457264508/29/20110139111940Dettling Farms Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on August 29, 2011, Employee #1, a farm worker who had been irrigating an alfalfa field using siphon tubes, was found lying on the ground. He was working alone and there were no witnesses. It was determined that he had suffered a significant heart attack and died.

Keywords: AGRICULTURE, HEART ATTACK, CARDIAC ARREST, IRRIGATION EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 314572645 Fatality Other Farm workers