Accident Summary Nr: 202491858 - Employee Foot Amputated by Escalator

Accident Summary Nr: 202491858 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31456795904/14/20111796238290Thyssenkrupp Elevator Corporation

Abstract: On April 13, 2011, an employee was a mechanic working with a lead mechanic to troubleshoot and fix a Hitachi brand escalator located. One step of the escalator had been removed to allow access to the interior. After servicing the unit, the employee who was on the upper level of the building opted to turn on the escalator to allow it to run. His back was to the escalator and somewhat kneeling on the landing and the half-exposed step closest to the landing. An opening where the step had been located was directly behind the half step with another step to the rear of the gap. When he turned on the escalator, his right foot must have been partially in the gap area and the step behind the gap sheared the foot off at the ankle as the escalator began to move forward. People in the building gave the employee aid until fire department personnel arrived and arranged transportation to the hospital. The employee sustained an amputation of the foot at the scene but underwent additional surgery to remove additional bone and tissue. He spent three days in the hospital.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, ESCALATOR, FOOT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 2 36

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 314567959 Hospitalized injury Amputation Elevator installers and repairers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Elevator, escalator installation
Fatality Cause: Other