Accident Summary Nr: 202491817 - Employee's Legs Are Crushed by Rolling Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 314536277 | 03/09/2011 | 1791 | 238120 | Davison Iron Works Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:58 p.m. on February 3, 2011, an employee was working at a 4-story office building jobsite. The employee was working on the ground, setting rigging using a multi-lift assembly to fly steel. As he was communicating with the signaler to have the crane operator "line up," an unused hook caught a beam behind him, causing it to roll into the employee and crush his lower legs. They had performed the same lift many times before with no issue. According to the employee, the only difference was the position of the crane, requiring one of the two riggers to work as a signal person, leaving only one person to handle the rigging. The employee and a coworker had been trained in multiple lift procedure and were both qualified riggers. The coworker was a qualified signal person. The crane operator, for a sub-contractor, was appropriately certified. The rigging was in good condition prior to the accident and rated appropriately for the load.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 4 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 314536277 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |