Accident Summary Nr: 202491791 - Employee Fractures Neck When Mower Overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125827527 | 07/01/2011 | 1611 | 237310 | Ca Transportation |
Abstract: On June 6, 2011, Employer # 1 was working as an Equipment Operator for the State of California Department of Transportation. Employee #1 was operating a John Deere Tractor with a mowing attachment. Employee #1 was mowing the edge of Highway 36 in Humboldt County, when he felt the ground settle as he drove on the edge. Employee #1 stopped his tractor to prepare to dismount and assess the situation. However, the tractor rolled over and down the hillside. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured neck, five fractured ribs and a punctured lung.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 125827527 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Landscaping Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |