Accident Summary Nr: 202491791 - Employee Fractures Neck When Mower Overturns

Accident Summary Nr: 202491791 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/06/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12582752707/01/20111611237310Ca Transportation

Abstract: On June 6, 2011, Employer # 1 was working as an Equipment Operator for the State of California Department of Transportation. Employee #1 was operating a John Deere Tractor with a mowing attachment. Employee #1 was mowing the edge of Highway 36 in Humboldt County, when he felt the ground settle as he drove on the edge. Employee #1 stopped his tractor to prepare to dismount and assess the situation. However, the tractor rolled over and down the hillside. Employee #1 was hospitalized with fractured neck, five fractured ribs and a punctured lung.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LUNG, ROLL-OVER, RIB, SLOPE, OVERTURN, PUNCTURE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 125827527 Hospitalized injury Fracture Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Landscaping
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating